SHPËRNDAJE

Kacey Musgraves dhe Childish Gambino kanë udhëhequr listën e fituesve në 61 vjetorin e Çmimeve Grammy. Ata qëndruan ‘në fron’ me nga katër fitore secili.

Childish Gambino mori çmimin “Best Music Video” me këngën e tij të famshme “This Is America”. Kënga gjithashtu mori çmimet “Best Rap/Song Performance”, “Record of the Year” dhe “Song of the Year”. Por këngëtari nuk u shfaq në mbrëmje për të marrë çmimet.

Ylli i muzikës Country, Musgraves mori gjithashtu katër çmime përfshirë “Best Country Solo Performance” për këngën “Butterflies”, “Best Country Song” për “Space Cowboy”, “Best Country Album” për “Golden Hour” dhe “Album of the Year” për “Golden Hour”.

Pasi u nderua me çmimin për albumin e vitit, Musgraves vlerësoi artistët e tjerë të nominuar në këtë kategori.

“Fitimi i këtij çmimi nuk e bën albumin tim më të mirë sesa të të nominuarve të tjerë”, tha ajo.

Ata u ndoqën nga Lady Gaga, duke përfshirë çmimin për “Best Pop Duo/Group Performance” për këngën “Shallow” me regjisorin dhe aktorin e filmit “A Star Is Born”, Bradley Cooper.

Ndërsa këngëtarja shqiptare Dua Lipa rrëmbeu dy çmime në këtë ngjarje të madhe që u mbajt në Staples Center në Los Anxhelos.

Mikëpritëse në mbrëmjen e së dielës (10 shkurt) ishte këngëtarja Alicia Keys.

Një total prej 10 nga 84 çmime Grammy u dhanë gjatë transmetimit të drejtpërdrejtë. Ndërsa pjesa tjetër e çmimeve u shpërndanë gjatë një shfaqje të organizuar nga Shaggy.

Çmimet e shpallura në transmetimin live:

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper – “Shallow”

Song of the Year:

Childish Gambino – “This Is America”

Best Country Album:

Kacey Musgraves – “Golden Hour”

Best Rap Album:

Drake – “God’s Plan”

Best New Artist:

Dua Lipa

Record of the Year:

Childish Gambino – “This Is America”

Album of the Year:

Kacey Musgraves – “Golden Hour”

Best R&B Album:

H.E.R – “H.E.R.”

Best Rap Song:

“God’s Plan” – Aubrey Graham (Drake), Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, tekstshkruesit e këngës (Drake)

Best Rap Album:

Cardi B – “Invasion Of Privacy”

Çmimet e tjera

Best Comedy Album:

Dave Chappelle – “Equanimity & The Bird Revelation”

Best Musical Theater Album:

The Band’s Visit

Best Alternative Music Album:

Beck – “Colors”

Best Instrumental Composition:

Terence Blanchard – “Blut Und Boden” (Blood And Soil) from BlacKkKlansman

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:

John Daversa – “Stars And Stripes Forever”

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:

Randy Waldman – “Spiderman Theme”

Best Recording Package:

“Masseduction” – Willo Perron, art director St. Vincent

Best Recording Package:

Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of “Weird Al” Yankovic

Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & “Weird Al” Yankovic, art directors

Best Album Notes:

Voices Of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented By William Ferris

David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album:

Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris

William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

Beck – “Colors”

Best Remixed Recording:

Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)

Mura Masa, Remixer HAIM

Best Immersive Audio Album:

Eye In The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition

Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson, & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

Steve Gadd Band

Steve Gadd

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

Never Alone

Tori Kelly & Kirk Franklin, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

You Say

Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters

Best Roots Gospel Album:

Unexpected

Jason Crabb

Best World Music Album:

Freedom

Soweto Gospel Choir

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media winner:

Black Panther

Ludwig Goransson, Composer

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media:

The Greatest Showman

The Greatest Showman

Best Song Written For Visual Media:

Shallow

Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

Best New Age Album:

Opium Moon

Opium Moon

Best American Roots Performance:

The Joke

Brandi Carlile

Best American Roots Song:

The Joke

Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

Best Americana Album:

By The Way, I Forgive You

Brandi Carlile

Best Bluegrass Album:

The Travelin’ McCourys

Travelin’ McCourys

Best Traditional Blues Album:

The Blues Is Alive And Well

Buddy Guy

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

Please Don’t Be Dead

Fantastic Negrito

Best Folk Album:

All Ashore

Punch Brothers

Best Children’s Album:

All The Sounds

Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio, Books & Storytelling):

Faith-A Journey For All

President Jimmy Carter

Best Latin Pop Album:

Sincera

Claudia Brant

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

Aztlan

ZOÉ

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

¡Mexico Por Siempre!

Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album:

Anniversary

Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best Regional Roots Music Album:

No ‘Ane’I

Kalani Pe’a

Best Music Video:

This Is America

Childish Gambino, Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers

Best Music Film:

Quincy

Quincy Jones; Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones video directors; Paula Dupre Pesmen, video producer

Best Country Solo Performance:

Butterflies

Kacey Musgraves

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

Tequila

Dan + Shay

Best Country Song:

Space Cowboy

Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

Best Pop Solo Performance:

Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)

Lady Gaga

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

My Way

Willie Nelson

Best Pop Vocal Album:

Sweetener

Ariana Grande

Best Engineered Album, Classical:

Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11

Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer

Producer Of The Year, Classical:

Blanton Alspaugh

Best Orchestral Performance:

Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11

Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording:

Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs

Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

Best Choral Performance:

McLoskey: Zealot Canticles

Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

Anderson, Laurie: Landfall

Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental:

Kernis: Violin Concerto

James Ehnes;Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

Songs Of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi

Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles

Best Classical Compendium:

Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush

JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

Kernis: Violin Concerto

Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

Woman Worldwide

Justice Music

Best Reggae Album:

44/876

Sting & Shaggy

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

Don’t Fence Me In

John Daversa, soloist

Best Dance Recording:

Electricity

Silk City & DUA LIPA Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

The Window

Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

Emanon

The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom

John Daversa

Best Latin Jazz Album:

Back To The Sunset

Dafnis Prieto Big Band

Best R&B Performance:

Best Part

H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar

Best Traditional R&B Performance (TIE):

Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand

Leon Bridges

AND

How Deep Is Your Love

PJ Morton Featuring Yebba

Best R&B Song:

Boo’d Up

Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

Everything is Love

Beyonce and Jay-Z (The Carters)

Best Rock Performance:

When Bad Does Good

Chris Cornell

Best Metal Performance:

Electric Messiah

High On Fire

Best Rock Song:

Masseduction

Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

Best Rock Album:

From The Fires

Greta Van Fleet

Best Rap Performance (TIE):

King’s Dead

Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake

AND

Bubblin

Anderson Paak

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

This Is America

Childish Gambino

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:

Pharrell Williams/oranews